News

by: Pete Kornafel

University of the Aftermarket Foundation Announces 135 Scholarship Recipients for 2016-2017 Academic Year
Bethesda, MD
Aug. 16, 2016
The University of the Aftermarket Foundation has awarded 135 students with scholarships for the 2016-17 academic year, it was announced today by Tim Lee, MAAP, chairman of the University of the Aftermarket Foundation. “It’s exciting to see that so many young, talented individuals are working very hard to pursue a career in the auto care industry,” said Lee. “With the rising cost of education, we are very pleased to help many of them achieve their academic goals.”
Scholarships totaling $175,000 have been awarded to the following students working either to become a mechanical, collision or heavy duty repair professional or are pursuing a business or engineering degree that will lead to a career in the automotive aftermarket. The recipients attend or will attend a two-year vocational/technical college or a four-year college or university and will each receive a $1,000 - $2,000 award to advance their education.
Adam Jensen, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
Ahmad Abu Ghalyoun, Wheeling, Ill.
Aldin Bise, Peck, Kan.
Alejandro Olivo, Ludowici, Ga.
Alexander Fischer, Lockport, N.Y.
Alyson Lippincott, San Antonio, Texas
Amaniel Marrero, Kissimmee, Fla.
Andrew Erickson, Rolling Meadows, Ill.
Andrew Golfos, Daphne, Ala.
Andrew Muntz, Cass City, Mich.
Angel Segura, Spring Valley, Calif.
Anthony Wendlandt, Paynesville, Minn.
Autsin Fisher, Melbourne, Fla.
Austin Nelson, Higbee, Miss.
Austin Odom, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
Austin VanNoort, Canton, S.D.
Benjamin Smith, Medical Lake, Wash.
Bodhi Hannert, Salina, Kan.
Brad Lyons, Avonmore, Pa.
Brandt Etheridge, Hampshire, Ill.
Brett Norsworthy, Monroe, La.
Brooke Peckham, Rockford, Mich.
Byeong Min, Upland, Calif.
Caleb Cartmell, Honesdale, Pa.
Cheale Clemans, Canon City, Colo.
Chris Hughes, Eugene, Ore.
Christian Penso, Katy, Texas
Christopher Holloway, Saint Charles, Ill.
Christopher Reynolds, Gloucester, Va.
Christopher Silvas, Corpus Christi, Texas
Christopher Troupe, Lee’s Summit, Miss.
Christopher Wells, Ashland, Ky.
Cody Broering, New Weston, Ohio
Cotdell Bennett, Bronson, Mich.
Dakota St. John, Novi, Mich.
Dallas Stoker, Layton, Utah
Dalton Johnson, Union Grove, N.C.
Dalton Wood, Fort Morgan, Colo.
Daniel Moreno, La Mesa, Calif.
David Delossantos, Gainesville, Fla.
Davison Emery, Goshen, Ind.
Dawson Adams, Noctor, Ky.
Derek Williams, College Place, Wash.
Deveri White, Fairfax, Va.
Devon Oslund, Slinger, Wis.
Dillon Brown, Salem, S.C.
Doris Kotori, Wixom, Mich.
Dylan Gardner, Castle Rock, Colo.
Elizabeth Niemi, Howell, Mich.
Eric Taylor, Spanaway, Wash.
Ethan Daniel, Boston, Mass.
Gary Gilmore, Tahlequah, Okla.
George Williamson, San Jose, Calif.
Gilbert Rodriguez, Cedar Grove, N.J.
Jacob Crum, Columbia, Miss.
Jacob Zelasko, Elma, N.Y.
James Collins, Campton, Ky.
James Howell, Cochran, Ga.
Jason Gozdecki, Portland, Ore.
Jason Otto, St. Thomas, Miss.
Jaxen Stewart, Council Grove, Kan.
Jed Cawley, Layton, Utah
Jenny Wong, Los Angeles, Calif.
Jon Erickson, Andover, Minn.
Jonathan Fairbanks, Onaga, Kan.
Jordan Garcia, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
Jordan Nelson, Denver, Colo.
Jose Juan Pearson, Moulton, Ala.
Joseph Burger, Pearl City, Hawaii
Joshua Canuto, Waterflow, N.M.
Joshua Witt, Saul Village, Ill.
Kasey Ayres, North Kansas City, Miss.
Katherine Dooley, Linwood, Mich.
Kendall Clemons, Wytheville, Va.
Kevin Rigby, Lowell, Fla.
Kyle Petersen, Mahopac, N.Y.
Kyle Tamburro, Hawthorne, N.J.
Kyson Filiaga, Ogden, Utah
Laura Philipp, Pinconning, Mich.
Levi Peterson, Johnstown, N.Y.
Logan Riesterer, Pittsford, Vt.
Mark Powers, Marcus Hook, Pa.
Matthew Bisbee, Orr, Minn.
Matthew George, Crowley, Texas
Matthew Walsh, Starkville, Miss.
Matthew Yurinich, Phillips, Wis.
Michael Cline, Springfield, Miss.
Michael McGinnis, Tappan, N.Y.
Miranda Meyers, Oakland, Calif.
Nathan Day, Plymouth, Ind.
Ngoc Hua, Alhambra, Calif.
Nicholas Napravnik, Gilbert, Ariz.
Noah Rivera, Uniontown, Ohio
Owen Braun, Fulton, N.Y.
Patrick Williams, Breinigsville, Pa.
Paul Bouras, Makanda, Ill.
Pferd Kennedy, Humble, Texas
Rich Dao, Columbia, Miss.
Robert Cashman, Menifee, Calif.
Robert Edington, Hesperia, Calif.
Robert Judy, Shanks, W.Va.
Robert Noe, Norridgewock, Maine
Robert Osborne, Mabank, Texas
Ruben Morales, Laredo, Texas
Ryan Bucci, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ryan Henderson, Sussex, N.J.
Samuel Avila, Hialeah, Fla.
Schuyller Nagorski, Tacoma, Wash.
Sean Kimble, Clayton, N.C.
Seth Carstens, Aloha, Ore.
Shannon Holsten, Stover, Miss.
Sina Eslami Amir Abadi, Seattle, Wash.
Steven Tate, McMinnville, Tenn.
Sy Seley, Bonifay, Fla.
Taeus Janssen-Madden, Olympia, Wash.
Talon Owens, Mesa, Ariz.
Tanner Burdick, Albany, Ore.
Tegan Wiggins, Spokane, Wash.
Tom Vu, Garden Grove, Calif.
Travers Brito, Nashua, N.H.
Travis Burrows, Brownfield, Maine
Trevor Grubb, Ellsworth, Iowa
Tura Ruel, East Montpelier, Vt.
Tyler Bishop, Mentor, Ohio
Tyler Brown, Albertville, Minn.
Tyler Hommerding, Saint Joseph, Minn.
Tyler Hottle, Preston, Md.
William Hill, Wingate, N.C.
Willie Perry, North Wilkesboro, N.C.
Wyatt Hatcher, Covina, Calif.
Yenifer Osorio Lazaro, Annandale, Va.
Zachary Baker, Strasburg, Va.
Zachary Jones, Sheridan, Ark.
Zachary Morgan, Wenonah, N.J.
Zachery Miller, Heflin, Ala.
For more details on the UAF scholarship programs, visit www.UofAFoundation.com.
About the University of the Aftermarket Foundation
Since 1986, the University of the Aftermarket Foundation has funded millions of dollars of scholarships, grants, research and ongoing educational programs to help develop a strong, knowledgeable aftermarket work force. The foundation encourages industry support, including donations for the purpose of honoring or memorializing individuals or otherwise recognizing special events, to help ensure the continued availability of training and education that strengthen the industry. For more information about the University of the Aftermarket Foundation, visit www.UofAFoundation.com or contact Barbara Cunningham at 816-584-0511 or cunningham8095@yahoo.com.
# # #

Back