About this Notice

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) provides you with information about how the University of the Aftermarket Foundation and all the other organizations and persons sponsoring scholarships (“we”, “us” or “our”) collect, use, and disclose your data, and how to contact us in the event of a correction or complaint.

Our websites (“Sites”) include:  www.AutomotiveScholarships.com and www.UofA-Foundation.org.  

Our “Services” include receiving scholarship applications from individuals and collecting data, information and images from applicants for use in assessing the applicant’s eligibility to receive a scholarship and other purposes.

Applicants for scholarships agree to their personal information being used and disclosed in the manner set out in this Policy. This Policy only applies to our Sites and Services.

Changes to this Policy

We update this policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices.  Please review this policy periodically for changes.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and process?

We collect, store, and process certain personal information, other information, your images, data, documents and scholarship eligibility information and share it with scholarship reviewers and others with a need for access for us to provide Services.  All or part of such information and images we collect may be posted to the Sites, used for publicity purposes (press releases, etc.) for the scholarship program and shared by us with companies and organizations that are interested in promoting the scholarship program or considering scholarship recipients for possible employment.

When you use our Sites, as is the case with most websites, certain limited information (such as your browser type and IP or Internet Protocol address) will be collected automatically.  We use analytics tools on our Sites to provide Services you request, identify service issues to us, improve our Services and to monitor traffic and usage of our Sites.  These tools may be provided by third-party service providers and may include the collection and tracking of certain data and information regarding the characteristics and activities of visitors to our Sites. We may disclose information and data, including personal information, to certain such third-party services providers in order to obtain such services.  

Our Sites also use cookies (which includes third party cookies to support analytics functionality) and other similar technologies, such as web beacons

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded onto your device and collect information about the way in which you navigate and use websites and the internet. Cookies collect information which may allow us to identify you or your approximate location. The information provided by cookies helps us to provide you with a more personal experience, for instance by providing you with a local version of the Sites in a local language, and allows us to make improvements to our Sites and Services over time.

We collect both “session” cookies, which are not usually stored after your browsing session has ended, and “persistent” cookies, which may be stored after your session has ended.

You may delete and block all cookies or decide to just block certain types of cookies via your browser setting at any time. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, this may affect the functionality of the Sites.

What is the purpose of the processing?

We collect and process your personal information for the purposes of providing our Services and Sites and fulfilling our purpose of awarding scholarships and providing the Services. We will remove such personal information if you request removal and where required by law.

Who may receive my personal data?

In accordance with the terms of your scholarship application or where you have specifically consented, we may disclose or share your personal information with those persons responsible for evaluating your scholarship application including application reviewers, the organizations or persons providing the scholarship funds and to others. 

Security

We have security measures in place designed to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a need to know it. Those reviewing and processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep records for as long as required to provide the relevant Services. You will remain on our list for communications until you notify us that you do not wish to receive communications. We also keep records in accordance with legal requirements and good business practices.


Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

We are committed in complying with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”). CASL applies to any electronic communications sent by us to certain outside parties and is protected by a range of business procedures, processes and policies. CASL regulates all commercial electronic messages sent within, to, or from Canada (“CEM”), which are messages that include the encouragement of participation in a commercial activity.

Your Rights

In some jurisdictions, you may have the right to request a copy of the personal information that We hold about you and to have it corrected where necessary.

You may also have a right, in certain circumstances, to have your personal data blocked or erased or request that we stop processing your personal information.

To exercise any of these rights, please email or write to us at the address provided below, and we will respond to your requests within all applicable timeframes. Please note that we may, where permitted under applicable law, charge an administrative fee and/or request proof of identity. We will respond to your requests within all applicable timeframes.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, European Union residents have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

                  fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

                  access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address

                  require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

                  require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

                  receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

                  object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

                  object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

                  object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

                  otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

                  claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

                  email or write to us;

                  let us have enough information to identify you;

                  let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

                  let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

If you would like to request access to, correction, amendment, or deletion of your personal data, you can submit a written request to the contact information provided below. We may request specific information from you to confirm your identity. In some circumstances we may charge a reasonable fee for access to your information.

Whom can I contact?

If you have any questions about this Policy, would like to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, believe we communicated with you in error, or have a complaint about how we handled your personal information, please contact:

https://uofa-foundation.org/contact-us/

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.